Subscribe Now! 2014/15 Season Learn More

2015 International Festival 

FEB 2015 (Date TBD) | 10 AM - 5:30 PM | Free


Experience a rich tapestry of cultures woven by Dane County artists.  Featurng arts, crafts, food, and performances representing more than 25 cultures, International Festival is a delight of sights, sounds and flavors!

 

In chronological order, 2014's performers included:


The following abbreviations are used below for the performance venue names:

OHL – Overture Hall Lobby – Located on Level I

OH – Overture Hall – Located on Level I

PH – Promenade Hall – Located on Level II

WS – Wisconsin Studio – Located on Level III

CT – Capitol Theater – Located on Level I

RS – Rotunda Stage – Located on Lower Level

 

11:00 PM (5min) | OHL | Welcome 

The opening ceremony of the 2014 International Festival.

 

11:05  PM (7min) | OHL | Swiss Alphorn Group

A lively tune with traditional Swiss mountain instruments.

 


11:20 PM (60min) | OHL | Atimevu Drum and Dance Group

Traditional Ghanaian folk music and authentic dances from all tribes in Ghana.

 

12:10 PM (45min) | WS | Istmo Tango Trio

Cellist, violinist and pianist performing traditional and modern tangos.

 

12:10 PM (25min) | PH | Roots of Brazil Capoeira 

An Afro-Brazilian martial arts dance display with acrobatics.

 

12:10 PM (45min) | RS | Madison Maennerchor 

Traditional men’s choral singing in the German language.

 

12:10 PM (45min) | OH | UW Russian Folk Orchestra 

Russian and other Eastern European music performed on authentic folk instruments. 

 

12:20 PM (25min) | CT | Gaelic Fusion Dance Company 

A whirlwind of dancers in tartan kilts set to the music of the newest bands from Scotland.

 

12:40 PM (45min) | OHL | Bi Dana

Traditional Irish band with fiddle, concertina, pipes, harp and vocals.

 

12:55 PM (25min) | PH | Boliviamanta Dance Wisconsin

Traditional Bolivian folkloric dances to promote and share Bolivian culture.

 

12:55 PM (45min) | RS | Goongoo Peas 

Interactive folk music and storytelling from the Caribbean and African Diaspora.

 

1:05 PM (25min) | CT | Meenakshi Ganesan & the Kalaanjali School of Dance 

Bharatanatyam, a classical and colorful Indian dance from Southern India.

 

1:15 PM (25min) | OH | Madison Chinese Cultural Association 

Spectacular Chinese performances and dance in colorful costumes.

 

1:25 PM (45min) | WS | Last Gaspe 

A contra dance band, playing Canadian, Irish and American fiddle music that swings.

 

1:40 PM (25min) | PH | Limanya Drum & Dance Ensemble 

High energy music and dance from Guinea and West Africa.

 

1:45 PM (25min) | OHL | Sergio Rico Vacilon 

Cuban son-guajira music from Eastern Cuba and Havana.

 

1:50 PM (25min) | CT | Zaibas Lithuanian Dancers 

Lithuanian folk dances performed in national costumes with descriptive narratives.

 

1:55 PM (25min) | RS | Sadira & Riad Dance Company 

Joyous, beautiful dances from the Middle East  in authentic costuming and music.

 

2:00 PM (45 min) | OH | Charanga Agoza 

Afro-Cuban Charanga group fuzing the cha-cha and mambo rhythms with modern salsa sounds.

 

2:20 PM (45min) | OHL | Chris and Ann Plata 

South Texas musical style combining country, folk, tex-mex, and conjunto elements.

 

2:25 PM (25min) | PH | Mesoghios Dance Troupe 

Zigan(gypsy) dances from Greece in authentic, antique costumes.

 

2:35 PM (25min) | CT | Tania Tandias Flamenco & Spanish Dance Company 

Fiery, Flamenco dances from Southern Spain.

 

2:40 PM (45min) | WS | Cajun Strangers 

Cajun music played on accordion and fiddle, sung in the Cajun French dialect.

 

2:50 PM (30min) | RS | Taiwan Puppet Troupe

Traditional Taiwanese "Glove Puppet" theater.

 

3:10 PM (25min) | PH | Kioja Drill Team 

Creating sound through hand/foot motions derived from African communication called Wella-Boot.

 

3:20 PM (25min) | OH | Danza Tradicional Mexicana 

Promoting the music, and traditions of Mexico through dance.

 

3:20 PM (45min) | CT | Handphibians 

Brazilian music and cultural traditions in a fun and educational performance.

 

3:25 PM (45min) | OHL | The Dang-Its Trio 

Roots-oriented music influenced by bluegrass, country swing, rockabilly, folk and Cajun.

 

3:45 PM (25min) | RS | Tri Bratovchedki Singers 

Traditional songs from Croatia, Slovakia, Serbia, and Macedonia.

 

3:45 PM (45min) | WS | Veseliyka 

Bulgari traditional instrumentation and melodies with a contemporary repertoire.

 

4:25 PM (45min) | CT | Tani Diakite

Music from Mali that will inspire you to dance.

 

4:30 PM (45min) | OHL | Yid Vicious Klezmer Ensemble 

Klezmer (Yiddish) fold music for dancin and celebrated served up with chutzpah!

 

Learn more about the International Cafe and Craft Bazaar by clicking the respective links on the left-hand sidebar.

 

 


This project is funded in part by the City of Madison; the Arts Access Fund, a component fund for the Madison Community Foundation; Dane Arts with additional funds from the Evjue Foundation, charitable arm of The Capital Times; and by contributions to Overture Center for the Arts.  Learn how you can be part of supporting Overture’s community and education programs by clicking here.

 

Sponsored by:

Cuna Mutual